The Supreme Court in Actavis identified "four key features of the relevant drug-regulatory framework" under the Hatch-Waxman Act. 133 S.Ct. at 2227-29. In Re Loestrin 24 Fe Antitrust Litigation, 814 F. 3d 538 (1st Cir. 2016).
First, to market a new prescription drug, a brand-name drug manufacturer must submit a New Drug Application ("NDA") to the FDA and undergo a laborious and expensive approval process. 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1); see Actavis, 133 S.Ct. at 2228. Among other things, the NDA must include "the patent number and the expiration date of any patent which claims the drug . . . or which claims a method of using such drug." 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1). Upon receiving FDA approval, the brand manufacturer must publish a description of any patents associated with that drug in the Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations, commonly known as the Orange Book. See Caraco Pharm. Labs., Ltd. v.