Third, the Hatch-Waxman Act establishes procedures for resolving patent disputes between brand and generic drug manufacturers. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(vii); Actavis, 133 S.Ct. at 2228. When seeking FDA approval, the generic manufacturer must certify that it will not infringe the brand manufacturer's patents. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(vii); Actavis, 133 S.Ct. at 2228.
* * *
In ANDA litigation, because a generic company seeking FDA approval does not yet "make[], use[], offer[] to sell, or sell[]" the product and therefore cannot infringe under 35 U.S.C. § 271(a), pharmaceutical companies must rely on 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(2)(A), which creates an "artificial" act of infringement when the generic company submits an ANDA seeking approval "'for a drug claimed in a patent or the use of which is claimed in a patent.'" Eli Lilly & Co. v. Medtronic, Inc., 496 U.S. 661, 675, 676, 110 S.Ct. 2683, 110 L.Ed.2d 605 (1990) (quoting § 271(e)(2)(A)).